?

Log in

 
 
07 January 2002 @ 10:52 am
CHALLENGE: LOLFTWBBQ?  

credit: me!


I am issuing a challenge!

Alright, here's the deal. I have recently become obsessed with Macros. And, I have also notice, though there are a few good ones out there, there are VERY FEW Big Bang Macros. So, my challenge to you is:

Make the BEST Big Bang Macro and win yourself a choice of graphics!

Don't know what a macro is? a user on Urban Dictionary.com defines it as such:

A macro is a funny picture with a caption in it. Usually used on forums. Macros can be made completely from scratch. Or could be just a still shot of something and someone just adds the caption in. Macro can be made from anything. Real life, Anime, Video games. Macros are just funny pictures with a caption (usually using internet speak such as "lol wut?") That are usually used on internet forums.


An example of a macro is seen here:


credit: thenummyone on kpop_macros


lolz, wasn't that fun? XD

Anyways, if you are going to participate in this challenge, please leave me a comment here with a link to your ORIGINAL Big Bang Macro (stealing is NOT COOL), and I'll collect them all and put them in a large post for every one to see!

Rule Number 1: the Macro MUST be original. You cannot take someone else's macro and claim it as your own. That is ultimate fail.

Rule Number 2: You may submit up to five (5) macros for this challenge.

Rule Number 3: Please only post the links to the images in your comment, not the entire image itself. kthxbai.

Rule Number 4: Resizing in your friend. Please do not let the longest side of your macro exceed 700px. This is simply for convenience, and Macro's are not meant to be OMGHUGE!!1!11!!111!1!!!!

Rule Number 5: don't worry about being ridiculous. Being ridiculous is the name of the game, my friends! I don't care if you think it's corny. I might think it's hilarious! Or someone else might! Haha! Funny!

Rule Number 6: Do not bash someone else's Macro. STFU, moron, no one cares if you don't think it's funny. Someone else might. Enjoy it for what it is.

PS: Yes, you may use a generator like, roflbot to make your macros, if you are photoshop retarded. =3

Okay, so, the prizes will go as follows:

1st Place - 5 graphics of your choice.
2nd Place - 3 graphics of your choice.
3rd Place - 1 graphic of your choice.
Mod's Choice - you get an epic banner of win to display in your LJ, cause I think yours is the awesome-est.

How will voting go?

Well, I like to think the public has a good sense of humor. So, you guys, the LJ folksies, get to vote on the macros! To see which one you guys think is the funniest! You will be voting on quality of humor (is it in poor taste? would you show it to your 78-yea-old grandmother?), and humor level (how freakin' funny is it?). Voting will be annonymous, and you CANNOT VOTE FOR YOURSELF. Voting will be posted in a separate post when I close the contest.

Depending on how many entries I get, I may or may not put a date on the end of the contest. If there is no interest in this, I'll just be on my way and make my own macros to lol at in my free time. BUT! This is all in good fun, and I'm interested in seeing what you guys can come up with! Don't be a bore! Join in the fun!

There has been a link to this entry posted on yg_bigbang and bangingraphics.
 
 
 
diana_chandiana_chan on May 7th, 2008 06:09 pm (UTC)
just a question: where is this first pic from? are those two top and g-dragon? oO
you just can't  { c o n t r o l }mnemosynes_eyes on May 7th, 2008 09:22 pm (UTC)
yeah, they are, and they're from the coffee prince parody. ^^
ex_sui on May 7th, 2008 10:52 pm (UTC)
OMG BIG BANG MACRO CONTEST

THIS IS SO MUCH WIN.

LULZ

I'm lovin' the gorilla one. :'D
you just can't  { c o n t r o l }: baekkyoung1mnemosynes_eyes on May 7th, 2008 11:23 pm (UTC)
XD thenummyone has some funny stuff. ^^ Are you going to participate? =D
thenummyonethenummyone on May 7th, 2008 11:04 pm (UTC)
a little birdie (bestie) came and told me my macros are famous lulz

I may or may not join depending on how the hamsters up in the black hole of nothingness feel =)
you just can't  { c o n t r o l }: gd - dragonmnemosynes_eyes on May 7th, 2008 11:23 pm (UTC)
XD yes, they are famous! Yours made me LOLZ so I had to use it. ^^ I would be so honored if you would participate! =D
진주ronijaye on May 8th, 2008 03:19 am (UTC)
OH yeah.
Yours are like, super cute. x'DDD
you just can't  { c o n t r o l }: gd - dragonmnemosynes_eyes on May 8th, 2008 03:20 pm (UTC)
haha, only the first one is mine. The second one belongs to thenummyone. I cannot take credit for her work.
whut.pumadragon on July 12th, 2008 09:22 pm (UTC)
LOL. NOOOOO, MY G-RI SHIP!!!! XD ♥!!! Awesome.

...o_o; So macros are considered graphics now? XD How full of win! :D ...In fact, this whole idea is just... awesome! I may disagree with you about the public having a good sense of humor (this is probably just because my sense of humor is a bit left of center, but...), but I definitely agree with the awesomeness of macros in general, and the biblical lack of Big Bang macros! =D

Er... sorry if you answered this, and I somehow missed it, but do the macros have to be new? Or can we submit stuff we've made previously? 8D? I will totally submit either way, but! Yes!


ALSO! Have you thought about advertising at kpop_macros? :D There will be much rejoicing? :D

This is... long. ANYWAY. Awesome idea! I'll try to submit some stuff later! ♥
you just can't  { c o n t r o l }: gd rockstarmnemosynes_eyes on July 12th, 2008 10:16 pm (UTC)
You can submit old stuff if you would like, and no, it's not over! It kinda got lost! I need to do some readvertising stuff. =\

But yeah..... if I had anything worthy of being posted on kpop_macros, I'd totally advertise, but unfortunatly, I FAILZ at macros. So maybe. ^^;;; WE SHALL SEE.

IDEK. <3 It would be awesome if you would submit stuff~!
whut.pumadragon on July 12th, 2008 10:21 pm (UTC)
YAY! Cuhs that would be the second time I've done that... in a very short period of time. XD *fail*

:D THEN MEBBE I SHALL ADVERTISE FOR YOU. But seriously, that 'sinkin ur ships' macro pwns. TOTALLY MORE THAN WORTHY OF kpop_macros.(Tch... as if half the stuff posted there is even funny anyway. D: I mean, even I post there. And my humor is like... not.)

:D SO YAH. I SHALL. I'll see if I can make some new ones, just so I can feel special about myself.
you just can't  { c o n t r o l }mnemosynes_eyes on July 12th, 2008 11:22 pm (UTC)
BAHAHA, I posted some, but for some reason not this one? *goes to add*

but yeah. ^^ I can't wait to see your stuff!